WORLDWIDE

WEBSITE PRIVACY STATEMENT

Phebra Pty Ltd (Phebra) is committed to responsible privacy practices, and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other related legislation. This privacy statement explains how Phebra collects online information that identifies an individual personally and how this information is used, stored and secured. By accessing and using Phebra’s website, you accept the terms and conditions contained in this policy. References to Phebra in this policy encompass its employees, agents, contractors and affiliates.

Collection of Personal Information

Phebra may collect and hold information about individuals who may be customers, members of the general public, job applicants, business contacts, healthcare professionals and others. Personal information will only be collected if it is necessary for Phebra’s work, and will be collected fairly and lawfully.  Phebra will inform individuals why personal information is being collected, and use personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and/or consented to by the individual. Examples of personal information which may be requested and/or voluntarily submitted to Phebra on this website include name, postal address, email address, telephone numbers.  When practicable, people have the option of interacting anonymously.

You can, in most cases, access the personal information Phebra holds about you. All requests for access to your personal information should be directed to the Privacy Officer. Phebra will deal with requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible and will endeavour to respond within 14 days of receipt of the request in writing. In certain circumstances Phebra is entitled to deny access. If access is denied, reasons for the denial of access will be given in writing.

Accessing Phebra’s Website

You can access our website without disclosing your personal information. You are not required to provide personal information as a condition of using our site, except as may be necessary to provide you a product or service at your request. When you use our website, data may be collected in order to provide you with the information requested by you. This may include the name of your Internet service provider, the website that you used to link to our site, the websites that you visit from our site and your IP-address. Although this information could potentially lead to your identification, we do not use it to do so. Phebra does use the data from time to time for statistical purposes, but maintains the anonymity of each individual user so that the person cannot be identified. In cases when personal information is provided to others to provide you products or services you have requested, or for other purposes you have authorised, we rely on technical and organisational means to assure that applicable data security regulations are followed.

Storage and Security

Phebra will take responsible steps to ensure that all personal information is captured, managed, stored and transmitted in accordance with its Privacy Policy. It will be stored securely to prevent its loss or misuse, unauthorised access, its modification or disclosure. Phebra will destroy or restrict access to information in compliance with Australian privacy laws.

Access to personal information is limited to a restricted number of Phebra employees. Phebra will not use or disclose personal information to third parties, without an individual’s consent, for purposes other than those listed below.

–      to supply a service or product which has been requested

–      when permitted under an agreement with or consent of the individual

–      to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety

–      when required by law or for the enforcement of law

–      emergency situations.

Phebra will not provide your personal information to any third party for that party’s independent use.

Cookies

Phebra uses ‘cookies’ used on its website. A cookie is a small data file that is placed on a user’s computer when a particular website is accessed and which act as a memory for a website, allowing that website to remember your Phebra may use cookies to compile statistics that allow us to understand how a website is used and to facilitate your visit to a website. However, cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover a user’s identity.

SPAM

Phebra’s interaction with you are also regulated by the Spam Act 2003 (Cth), and therefore Phebra will not send individuals a commercial electronic message unless permitted.

Web Analysis

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

Google will analyse your use of our website on our behalf. To this purpose, we use, among others, the Cookies described in more detail in the above table. The information collected by Google in connection with your use of our website (e.g. the referring URL, which of our webpages you visit, your browser type, your language settings, your operating system, your screen resolution) will be transmitted to a server of Google in the United States, where it will be stored and analysed on behalf of Phebra; the respective results will then be made available to Phebra in an anonymised form. In this process, your usage data will not be connected to your full IP address. Moreover, Google is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield, which ensures an adequate level of data protection with respect to the processing of data by Google in the US.

You may opt-out from the use of web analysis at any time by downloading and installing a Browser Plugin offered by Google or by managing your preferences via an opt-out cookie, which will be set if you choose not to use cookies. Both options will prevent the use of web analysis only if you use the browser on which you installed the plugin or if you do not delete the opt-out cookie.

For further information on Google Analytics please refer to the Google Analytics Terms of Service, the Google Analytics security and privacy principles, and the Google Privacy Policy.

Links to Other Websites

Phebra’s website contains links to third party sites as a service to users. Phebra does not endorse or warrant anything in relation to linked third party websites. Access to linked third party websites is entirely at the individual’s risk. Phebra’s Privacy Policy and the privacy statement outlined here does not pertain to those external sites.

Are you under 18 years of age?

Phebra does not want to collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. Those under 18 years are requested not to provide any personal information via this website.

Privacy Policy Changes

From time to time it may be necessary for Phebra to review and revise this website statement and its Privacy Policy. Phebra encourages you to periodically check our website where Phebra will post the most up-to-date version of its Privacy Policy.

What if you have a complaint?

If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by Phebra, please contact the Privacy Officer. Your concern or complaint will be directed to the appropriate complaint manager who will consider and respond to your complaint within 14 days.

It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction. However, if you are unhappy with our response, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further. Further information about the application of the Privacy Act can be found at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Contact Us

If you have questions about Phebra and privacy, wish to provide feedback about our Privacy Policy, would like to update your personal details held by Phebra or wish to access or correct information held by Phebra about you, please contact the Privacy Officer at:

The Privacy Officer
Phebra Pty Ltd

 17-19 Orion Road

Lane Cove West

NSW 2066
Australia

Phone: 02-9091 2399

Or by email: privacy@phebra.com